CLA-2-33:R:R:NC:2:240 B80280

Mr. Jim Reynolds
John A. Steer Co.
28 S. Second Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of Ambi Moisturizing 2 in 1 Body Wash from Italy

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated December 6, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Kiwi Brands, Inc.

A sample of the Moisturizing Body Wash was submitted with your inquiry. The Moisturizing Body Wash, sold at retail in 250 ml size containers, is a body wash cleanser that moisturizes the skin. The applicable subheading for Ambi Moisturizing 2 in 1 Body Wash will be 3304.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Ambi Moisturizing 2 in 1 Body Wash imported in bulk. Your request for a classification ruling should include the chemical composition by percentage by weight of each component. Also provide CAS Numbers if available.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division