CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80143
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:	The tariff classification of 4,4'-Biphenyl dicarboxylic acid (CAS # 787-70-2) from Japan
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for  4,4'-Biphenyl dicarboxylic acid also known as [1,1-Biphenyl]-4,4'-dicarboxylic acid will be 2917.39.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for.  The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division