CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:101 A89980
Mr. James L. Allruchi
A.J. ARANGO, INC.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL  33605
RE:	The tariff classification of an automotive headlight bulb shield from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Allruchi:
	In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sea Link International of Largo, Florida.
	The item concerned (shown below) is a reflective silver, metal shield which surrounds the light bulb of an automotive headlamp on its back and sides.  The two samples provided measure 5¬" and 7¬" in width with both measuring 3¬" in height.
You state that the item is manufactured by EKPAC TRADING LTD. of Taipei, Taiwan and that it will be imported into the U.S. through the Port of Tampa, Florida.
	The applicable subheading for the headlight bulb shield will be 8512.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting . . . for . . . motor vehicles; parts thereof: Parts: Of lighting equipment: Other.  The rate of duty will be Free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division