CLA-2-02:RR:NC:2:231 A89945
Mr. Mario Cabai
Consorzio del Prosciutto di San Daniele
Via Andreuzzi
8-33038 San Daniele del Friuli
Italy
RE:  The tariff classification of "San Daniele Ham or Prosciutto di 	San Daniele" from Italy.
Dear Mr. Cabai:
	In your letter, dated November 26, 1996, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, "San Daniele Ham" or "Prosciutto di San Daniele," is a cured ham that is aged for a minimum of 400 days.
The applicable subheading for "San Daniele Ham" or "Prosciutto di San Daniele," (with bone in) will be 0210.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for meat and edible meat offal, salted, in brine, dried or smoked; edible flours and meals of meat or meat offal, meat of swine, hams, shoulders and cuts thereof, with bone in, hams and cuts thereof.  The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram.
	The applicable subheading for "San Daniel Ham" or "Prosciutto di San Daniele," (boneless) will be 0210.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for meat and edible meat offal, salted, in brine, dried or smoked; edible flours and meals of meat or meat offal, meat of swine; other.  The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram.
Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact the FDA at:
Food and Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, DC 20204

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division