CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A89609
Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33126-1013
RE: The tariff classification of men's pants from the Dominican
Republic.
Dear Mr. Ruiz:
In your letter dated November 18, 1996, on behalf of Glenn
Enterprises, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As
requested the samples will be returned to you.
You have submitted two samples. Style 4928, is a pair of
men's 60% cotton and 40% polyester woven pants. The item
features a waist band with belt loops and a one hook closure, a
zippered fly, two back pockets, two side slash pockets and hemmed
leg openings. You state that styles 5311 and 5504 are identical
except they are made in different colors.
Your submitted sample, style 5205 is a pair of men's 100%
polyester woven pants. The item features a waist band with belt
loops and a one hook closure, a zippered fly, two back pockets,
two side slash pockets and hemmed leg openings.
The applicable subheading for styles 4928, 5311 and 5504
will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits,
ensembles,suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace
overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers,
bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other,
trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17.5
percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for style 5205 will be
6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit-
type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches
and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace
overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other:
other, trousers and breeches: mens. The duty rate will be 29.3
percent ad valorem.
Styles 4928, 5311 and 5504 fall within textile category
designation 347. Style 5205 falls within textile category
designation 647. Based upon international textile trade
agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to
quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard
Shea at 212-466-5878.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division