CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A89538
Mr. Mark L. Hausle
The Dominion Consulting Group, Inc.
5225 Sheridan Drive
Williamsville, NJ 14221
RE:  The tariff classification of various "timers".  The country
of origin is not specified.
Dear Mr. Hausle:
In your letter dated October 30, 1996, on behalf of Carlo
Gavazzi, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Our
original response, dated December 4, 1996, was issued as ruling
A89583.  This number was incorrect and we are now issuing a
ruling under the correct number as indicated above.  The
remainder of this ruling letter is as originally issued.
As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, these
"timers" are actually time delay relays which operate on either
an oscillator-controlled circuit or a quartz-controlled digital
time circuit.  These devices are used in control circuits such as
motors, pumps, and other machinery, and are also used to stop or
start a number of loads, thus preventing damage to the electrical
mains and the power distribution system.
The applicable subheading for the "timers" will be
8536.41.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for relays for a voltage not exceeding 60
V, or 8536.49.00,(HTS), which provides for other relays exceeding
60 V but not exceeding 1,000 V.  The general rate of duty for
both subheadings will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.  For merchandise
entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for
consumption, on or after January 1, 1997, the general rate of
duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Chief, Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division