CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 A89236
Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY  11101
RE:	The tariff classification of Omeprazole (CAS-73590-58-6), in bulk form,
from India; Albendazole USP (CAS-54965-21-8), in bulk form, from China; and
Phentermine Hydrochloride USP (CAS-1197-21-3), in bulk form, from England
Dear Mr. Tartaro:
In your letter dated October 31, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The first product, Omeprazole, is a drug used to depress the secretion of
gastric acid.  The second product, Albendazole USP, is used as an anthelmintic
drug in veterinary medicine.  The third product, Phentermine Hydrochloride, is a
drug used to suppress the appetite.
The applicable subheading for Omeprazole, imported in bulk form, will be
2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for: "Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not
hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other."  Pursuant to
General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.  The applicable subheading
for Albendazole USP, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.4600, HTS, which
provides for: "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other:
Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Anti-infective agents: Other."
Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.  The applicable
subheading for Phentermine Hydrochloride USP, imported in bulk form, will be
2921.49.4300, HTS, which provides for: "Aromatic monoamines and their
derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Other."  Pursuant to General
Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food,
Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug
Administration.  You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland
20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.  In addition, Phentermine Hydrochloride
USP may
be subject to the requirements of the Controlled Substances Act and/or the
Controlled Substances Import and Export Act, which are administered by the Drug
Enforcement Administration (DEA).  You may contact them at 1405 I Street N.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 307-1000.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division