CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 A89234
Mr. David Fleming
Witco Canada Inc.
565 Coronation Dr.
West Hill, Ontario, Canada MIE 2K3
RE:	The tariff classification of ADX 410 from England and Canada.
Dear Mr. Fleming:
	In your letter dated October 29, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for ADX 410 which is a lubricating oil additive and is a mixture of long chain alkyl salts and petroleum oils.
	The applicable subheading will be 3811.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antiknock preparations, oxidation inhibitors, gum inhibitors, viscosity improvers, anticorrosive preparations and other prepared additives, for mineral oils (including gasoline) or for other liquids used for the same purposes as mineral oils: additives for lubricating oils.  The rate of duty will be 10.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division