CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351:JK A89184
Mr. Arvind Suri
J.F. Moran Co. Inc.
475 Douglas Pike
Smithfield, RI 02917
RE:	The tariff classification of polypropylene twine from Austria
Dear Mr. Suri:
	In your letter dated October 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted a sample of a twine which you describe as baler twine.  It is a single ply twine made of twisted fibrillated strip whose apparent width is approximately 2 millimeters.  According to the U.S. Customs Laboratory, the sample is a white colored polypropylene twine which has a runnage of 1,449 meters per kilogram, an actual average twine breaking force of 27.28 decanewtons, and an actual average knot breaking force of 20.96 decanewtons.
	The applicable subheading for the baler twine will be 5607.41.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables; of polyethylene or polypropylene; binder or baler twine; other.  The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division