CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 A88776
Mr. Robert O. Kechian
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Ave.
Unit C-1A
Valley Stream, NY 11581
RE:  The tariff classification of Wellmax NS-3 from Japan.
Dear Mr. Ketchian:
In your letter dated October 21, 1996, on behalf of your client Nissho Iwai American
Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Wellmax NS-3 which you have stated is a
product that enables flexibly designed magnetic circuits and is utilized in a wide range of applications
such as small size motors for various purposes.  The chemical composition is as follows: neodymium,
boron, iron, cobalt, and polyphenylenesulfide.
The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and
preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural
products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries,
not elsewhere specified or included:  other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19
C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division