CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 A88292
Ms. Doris Leung
UNI-ALL Group, LTD.
2900 Chamblee Tucker Road, BLDG. 12
Atlanta, GA 30341
RE:	The tariff classification of Carbon Graphite Powder, Calcium-Silicide,
Ferro-Boron, Carbon Additive (96%) and Carbon Additive (98%) from China
Dear Ms. Leung:
In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Calcium Silicide will be 2850.00.0500,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically
defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Of
Calcium.  The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for Carbon Graphite Powder, Carbon Additive (96%)
and Carbon Additive (98%), to be used in the iron and steel industries, will be
3801.10.5000, HTS, which provides for Artificial graphite; colloidal or
semi-colloidal graphite; preparations based on graphite or other carbon in the
form of pastes, blocks, plates or other semimanufactures: Artificial graphite:
Other. The rate of duty will be Free.
The applicable subheading for Ferro-Boron will be 7202.99.5040, HTS, which
provides for Ferroalloys: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 5
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division