CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 A88253
Mr. Jeffrey J. Shortess
Bonetti Steel Co., Inc.
2920 Wolff Street
Racine, WI 53404
RE:	The tariff classification of doctor blade material from Italy.
Dear Mr. Shortess:
	In your letter dated September 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  Descriptive literature was submitted with your ruling request.
	The products to be imported are described as doctor blades used in a paper machine for the manufacture of paper or paperboard (doctoring).  The doctor blades will be made of Type 420 stainless steel (13), Grade 1074 nonalloy steel (ST), "AS Supramet" nonalloy steel, bronze (BZ) and "Monel K500" nickel (MO).  According to the submitted literature, the "AS Supramet" steel may be zinc coated.  The doctor blades will be imported in material form in continuous coils of 100 meter lengths.  The steel material will range from 0.80 mm to 1.27 mm in thickness and from 50.50 mm to 80 mm in width.  The bronze material will range from 0.85 mm to 1.50 mm in thickness and from 50.50 mm to 120 mm in width.  The nickel material will range from 0.89 mm to 1.25 mm in thickness and from 50.50 mm to 81 mm in width.  The material will be machine-beveled (30-90 degree angle) along its length.  After importation, the doctor blade material will be cut to the required length and incorporated with other components into a doctor assembly which scrapes and cleans cylinders within a paper machine during the manufacture of paper.

	The applicable subheading for the "ST" Grade 1074 and "Supramet" non-coated cold-rolled beveled nonalloy steel doctor blade material will be 7211.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, not clad, plated or coated, other.  The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.
If the "Supramet" zinc coated nonalloy steel doctor blade material is electrolytically coated or plated with zinc, the applicable subheading will be 7212.20.0000, HTS, which provides for  flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, electrolytically plated or coated with zinc.  The rate of duty will be 5.2 percent ad valorem.  If the "Supramet" zinc coated material is otherwise coated with zinc (for example, hot-dip galvanized), the applicable subheading will be 7212.30.10, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated with zinc, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness exceeding 0.25 mm or more.  The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled beveled stainless steel doctor blade material will be 7220.90.0060, HTS, which provides for flat-rolled products of stainless steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, other, other, containing less than 15 percent by weight of chromium.  The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the beveled bronze doctor blade material will be 7409.31.9000, HTS, which provides for Copper plates, sheets and strips, of a thickness exceeding 0.15 mm:  Of copper--tin base alloys (bronze):  In coils:  Of a thickness of less than 5 mm:  Of a width of less than 500 mm.  The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the cold-formed beveled nickel material will be 7506.10.1000, HTS, which provides for Nickel plates, sheets, strip and foil:  Of nickel, not alloyed:  Plates, sheets and strips:  Cold-formed.  The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476 (nonalloy and stainless steel material) or National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (212) 466-5492 (bronze and nickel material).
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division