CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A88250
Ms. Diane Burgos
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd.
Suite 303A
Jamaica, New York 11434
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Philippines
Dear Ms. Burgos:
In your letter dated October 2, 1996, on behalf of Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co., Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number ER23010, is a woman's waist-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which has a visible rubber coating on the outer surface. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric.
The jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by four button closures. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned sleeve cuffs, two chest pockets and two front pockets secured by flaps with button closures and two inner pockets. Under each armhole the garment has two metal grommets for ventilation. On the top portion of the garment's back panel there is a label which features the trade name "Calvin Klein Jeans". On the lower portion of the back panel there is a large gusset pocket with side openings. The openings are secured by a flap with a button closure.
The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.50.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other women's or girls' garments: of man-made fibers, other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division