CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:352 A88249
Mr. Alex Kang
WTS Customs Brokerage
5730 W. Manchester Blvd, Suite 280
Los Angeles, CA 90045
RE:	The tariff classification of a "Baby Hut", "Tunnel Hut 4", "Play Though", "Acting Figure Tent" and a "Doll Playhouse"   from Korea, China and the Philippines.
Dear Mr. Kang:
	In your letter dated September 27, 1996, on behalf of PlayHut, Inc., Monrovia, California, you requested a classification ruling.

	The following samples were submitted:
1.	The "Baby Hut" is made of nylon woven fabric sewn over a flexible hoop which spring to form a dome type tent when pulled apart.  It measures 2.5 inches in length by 2.5 inches in width by 30 inches in height.  The country of origin is Korea.
2.	The "Tunnel Hut 4" consists of a dome type tent
and four tubular shaped tunnels.  The tent and tunnels are constructed of nylon woven fabric sewn over a flexible hoop which spring to shape when pulled apart.  The tent is designed with four openings, one opening on each side, for the attachment of the tunnels.  The tent measures 36 inches in length by 36 inches in wide by 43 inches in height.  Each tunnel measures 36 inches long by 18 inches wide.  The country origin is China.
3.	The "Play Through" consists of a dome type tent and one tubular shaped tunnel.  The dome type tent and tunnel are made of nylon woven fabric sewn over a flexible hoop which spring to shape when pulled apart.  The article measures 48 inches in length by 48 inches in wide by 43 inches in height.  The tunnel measures 36 inches long by 18 inches wide.  The country of origin is the Philippines.
4.	The "Action Figure Tent" is made of nylon woven fabric sewn over a flexible hoop which spring to form a tent shape when pulled apart.  It is contained in a carrying bag of the same material with carry handle.  The country of origin is China.

5.	The "Doll Playhouse" is constructed of nylon woven fabric sewn over a flexible hoop which spring to form a tent shape when pulled apart.  It is contained in a carrying bag of the same material with carry handles.  The country of origin is China.
	The applicable subheading for the "Baby Hut", "Tunnel Hut 4", and the "Play Through" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other.  The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the "Acting Figure Tent" and "Doll Playhouse" will be 9503.90.0030, HTS, which provides for other toys (except models) not having a spring mechanism.  The duty rate will be free.
	The "Baby Hut", "Tunnel Hut 4", and "Play Through" fall within textile category designation 669.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea, China and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division