CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:109 A88229
Mr. Terry Manton
TMI
336 West Passaic Street
Rochelle Park, NJ 07662
RE:	The tariff classification of a S-Interface ISDN Transformer, Transformer Module, and Transformer Hybrid from China, or Malta
Dear Mr. Manton:
	In your letter dated September 25, 1996  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter and attached information as the APC1020S: S-Interface ISDN Transformer, the APC8016D: S-Interface ISDN Transformer Module, and the APC2244D: S-Interface ISDN Transformer Hybrid.  Samples were also submitted.  APC1020S is an individual unrated pulse transformer.  APC8016D consists of two transformers, and a common mode choke.  APC2244D consists of two transformers, a common mode choke, diodes, capacitors, and resistors.  All three devices are housed in modules for mounting on printed circuit boards.
	Each transformer has two functions.  The first is to act as a safety isolation barrier between the equipment and the telecommunications network.  The second is to transmit square wave pulses.  Two transformers are required for an ISDN line: one for transmission and one for reception.  These modules are configured to meet industry requirements.  The common mode choke and the capacitors are used to get rid of unwanted high frequency noise.  The resistors work with the transformers to match the amplitude of the signals to the amplitude needed by the network (transmission) and the IC (reception).  The diodes protect the circuit in the event of a fault allowing a high voltage to become apparent across the transformer.  Submitted data sheets indicate that the primary specifications required by the industry relate to the transformer function.  APC8016D and APC2244D are composite machines with the transformers performing the principal function.  The other devices contained in these modules are clearly subsidiary in nature.
	The applicable subheading for the aforementioned devices  will be 8504.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther transformers: [h]aving a power handling capacity not exceeding 1kVA: [u]nrated."  The rate of duty will be 1.4%.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division