CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:226  A88143
Ms. Yolanda Landau
Wilson UTC, Inc.
750 Walnut Avenue
Cranford, N.J.  07016
RE:	The tariff classification of glass frit from Sweden
Dear Ms. Landau:
	In your letter dated October 2, 1996, on behalf of your client, Arnold Larson, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glass frit.  A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.
	You indicated in your letter that the small yellow colored pieces will be used in the production of glass.
	The applicable subheading for the glass frit will be 3207.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass frit and other glass, in the form of powder, granules or flakes: other.  The rate of duty will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division