CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:102 A88075
Mr. William D. Long
Wacker Chemicals(USA),Inc.
ESK Division
535 Connecticut Avenue
Norwalk, CT 06854
RE:  The tariff classification of ceramic balls and ball bearings
from varoius countries.
Dear Mr. Long:
In your letter dated August 30, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The items in question include a hybrid ball bearing and the
ceramic balls used in the assembly of the finished bearing. More
specifically, the items are:
1)   Rough and near-net shape ceramic ball blanks produced
in Germany. The ball blanks are low in accuracy with
respect to roundness and diameter variation, and are
oversized to allow for further finishing.
2)   Ceramic balls produced in Germany, finished in
Switzerland and returned to Germany for inspection and
shipping. The finishing process imparts the surface
characteristics and the accuracy in diameter and
roundness required of rolling elements used in roller
bearings.
3)   Finished complete hybrid ball bearings in which both
inner and outer races are manufactured of steel. The
races are produced in Austria, Luxembourg, Switzerland,
the Czech Republic and/or the Republic of Slowakia then
shipped to Germany for assembly with German or Swiss
made ceramic balls to produce a finished ball bearing.
Samples of the above items, together with photographs and
relevant technical specifications were submitted.
The applicable subheading for the complete hybrid bearing
will be 6909.19.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for ceramic bearings.  The rate of
duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the ceramic ball blanks and
finished ceramic balls will be 6909.19.5095, Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic
wares for laboratory, chemical or other technical uses.  The rate
of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
It is the opinion of this office that the ceramic ball
blanks, finished ceramic balls and the complete ceramic bearing
would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current
Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping
investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15,
1989. The ceramic ball blanks are semiground balls and not
included in the scope of the order. The finished ceramic balls
and the complete ceramic bearing are products within the scope of
the order, but not produced in the subject countries. Should you
desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this ADA case to
your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of
Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth
T. Brock at 212-466-5493.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division