CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:238 A88053
Mr. Yuji Sanaka
Tomen America Inc.
1800 Cross Beam Drive
Charlotte, NC  28217
RE:	The tariff classification of Polycaprolactone, in pellet form, from Japan
Dear Mr. Sanaka:
	In your letter dated September 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The subject product, Polycaprolactone, is a saturated polyester polymer (polycaprolactone type).  You state that the product will be used as an ingredient in the manufacture of biodegradable plastics, and will be imported in pellet form.
	The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3907.99.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Polyacetals, ... , polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: Other polyesters: Other: Other."  The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.5 percent ad valorem.  The rate of duty in 1997 will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 8.2 percent ad valorem.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division