CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 A88051
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Director of Operations
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537
RE:	The tariff classification of Mono Sodium Phosphate from China
Dear Mr. Chivini:
	In your letter dated September 18, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for Mono Sodium Phosphate will be 2835.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for phosphinates (hypophosphites), phosphonates (phosphites) phosphates and polyphosphates:... Phosphates:... Of mono- or disodium.  The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division