CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:354 A87872
Ms. Linda G. Baird
Shelby Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 171814
Memphis, Tennessee 38187-1814
RE: The tariff classification of men's latex coated string knit gloves from Malaysia.
Dear Ms. Baird:
In your letter dated September 19, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The provided sample, style 9680L, is a men's seamless polyester/cotton string knit glove with a latex coating covering all areas excluding the back of the glove. You have indicated that the component breakdown by weight is 52% latex, 24% polyester, and 24% cotton. The glove features a ribbed cuff and has "FLEX TUFF" printed on the center of the glove back.
The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division