CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 A87799
Mr. Scott W. Poyner
Phoenix North America, Inc.
1 Minue Street
Carteret, NJ 07008-1198
RE:  The tariff classification of printer's rubberized blankets
for offset printing, from Germany.
Dear Mr. Poyner:
In your letter dated August 14, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You provided some representative samples as well as a list
of the various rubberized printer's blankets that you intend to
import.  They are all basically constructed from built up plies
of cotton and rubber having a rubber face designed for specific
printing needs in offset printing.  You specifically mention
transferring ink from the plate cylinder to the paper.  These
blankets are 3 and 4 ply and range in thickness from 1.70 -
1.95mm.  The weights range from 2,070 to 2,410g/m2 with a fabric
to rubber percentage range of 26/74 to 30/70.  Your letter
provided us with the following styles which included "Sheet-Fed
Offset", "Heat Set" and "News Printing":
Rolltrix MV 314 & 316
Rolltrix UV 318 & 319
Webtrix 334 & 336
Webtrix CS 344 & 346
Webtrix ND 340

The tariff number 8442.40.0000 you mention which is found
in Section XVI of the tariff applies to parts of machinery,
apparatus and equipment for type-founding or typesetting, for
preparing or printing, etc.  Section XVI, note 1(e) states that
"this section does not cover transmission or conveyor belts of
textile material (heading 5910) or other articles of textile
material for technical uses (heading 5911).
The applicable subheading for the printers blankets,
therefore, will be 5911.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and
articles, for technical uses, ... textile fabrics, felt and felt-
lined woven fabrics, coated, covered or laminated with rubber,
... printer's rubberized blankets.  The rate of duty will be 5.2
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George
Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division