CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A87764
Ms. Anita Kuo
Allchem Industries Inc.
4001 Newberry Road
Gainesville, Florida 32607
RE:	The tariff classification of Adipic acid  (CAS # 124-04-9 ) from Ukraine and Romania
Dear Ms. Kuo:
	In your letter dated September 13, 1996,  you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The applicable subheading for Adipic acid  will be 2917.12.1000., Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: adipic acid, its salts and esters: adipic acid.  The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.1 percent valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division