CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A87445
Mr. Stephen P. Deem
Control Devices, Inc.
228 Notheast Road
Standish, MA 04084
RE:	The tariff classification of an "Automatic Reset Harness Protector" from the Dominican Republic
Dear Mr. Deem:
	In your letter dated September 6, 1966 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples and descriptive literature, this item is a plug-in circuit breaker used in the wiring harnesses of 12 volt automotive electrical systems.  It serves to protect circuits which experience momentary overloads and protects applications where a self-resetting device is preferred.
	The applicable subheading for the "Automatic Reset Harness Protector" will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits, for a voltage not exceeding   1000 V: other.  The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.
	Articles classifiable under subheading 8536.30.8000, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CEBRA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division