CLA-2-30:RR:NC:FC:238 A87410
Hope R. Sherman, Esq.
Hope Pharmaceuticals
2961 West MacArthur Boulevard, Suite 130
Santa Ana, CA 92704
RE: The tariff classification of Dehydrated Alcohol Injection, USP; Caffeine and Sodium Benzoate Injection, USP; Methylene Blue Injection, USP 1%; Sodium Thiosulfate Injection, USP; and Physostigmine Salicylate Injection, from Ireland
Dear Ms. Sherman:
In your letter dated August 8, 1996, received by this office on September 11, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The first product, Dehydrated Alcohol Injection, USP, is indicated for therapeutic neurolysis of nerves or ganglia for the relief of intractable chronic pain. It will be imported put up in ampuls. The second product, Caffeine and Sodium Benzoate Injection, USP, is indicated for the treatment of respiratory depression, associated with overdosage with CNS depressant drugs. It will be imported put up in ampuls. The third product, Methylene Blue Injection, USP 1%, is indicated for the treatment of drug-induced methemoglobinemia. It will be imported put up in single-dose vials. The fourth product, Sodium Thiosulfate Injection, USP, is indicated for the treatment of cyanide poisoning. It will be imported put up in single-dose vials. The fifth product, Physostigmine Salicylate Injection, is indicated to reverse the effect, upon the central nervous system, of clinical or toxic dosages of drugs capable of producing the anticholinergic syndrome. It will be imported put up in ampuls.
The applicable subheading for the first product (Dehydrated Alcohol Injection, USP) will be 3004.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Analgesics, antipyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: Other." The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the second product (Caffeine and Sodium Benzoate Injection, USP) will be 3004.40.0060, HTS, which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing alkaloids or derivatives thereof but not containing hormones, other products of heading 2937 or antibiotics: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the eyes, ears or respiratory system." The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the third (Methylene Blue Injection, USP 1%) and fourth (Sodium Thiosulfate Injection, USP) products will be 3004.90.9090, HTS, which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.
The applicable subheading for the fifth product (Physostigmine Salicylate Injection) will be 3004.40.0040, HTS, which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Containing alkaloids or derivatives thereof but not containing hormones, other products of heading 2937 or antibiotics: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Other." The rate of duty will be free.
This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177)
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division