CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A87378
Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY  10016-7186
RE:  The tariff classification of a cotton rug from Portugal.
Dear Ms. Abustan:
In your letter dated August 20, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The submitted sample, Style Fiona, is a white woven rug of
pile construction.  It is made from 90 percent cotton and 10
percent polyester yarns and the instant sample measures
approximately 22 x 40 inches.  This rug also will be imported in
the following sizes: 30 x 48 inches, 24 x 66 inches and 42 x 66
inches.  The rug consist of flat and pile sections.  The pile
yarns are left uncut and this loop pile creates a floral design.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.49.1080,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven,
not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem",
"Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of
pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of
cotton... other.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John
Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division