CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 A87312
5603.91.0090; 6307.10.2030
Mr. Mitchell Neriah
Classification Supervisor
Sony Electronics Inc.
2201 East Carson Street
Long Beach, California 90810
RE:  The tariff classification of LCD Cleaning Kit, Sony Model
KK-LC1, with Components from Japan and China
Dear Mr. Neriah:
In your letter dated August 27, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample, LCD Cleaning Kit, Sony Model KK-LC1, consists of
the following:
1. Twenty pieces of "gauze" material which is of nonwoven
construction.  This nonwoven material has been formed by the
hydroentanglement of staple man-made fibers.  This material,
which measures approximately 10cm x 10cm square, will be used as
cleaning towels. Country of origin is Japan.  This material does
not appear to be over 25g/m2.
2. One cleaning cloth made from 50 percent nylon and 50 percent
polyester woven fabric.  The edges of the cloth are pinked and it
measures approximately 14 centimeters by 14 centimeters.  The
cloth is uncoated, and is manufactured in Japan from fabric also
woven in Japan.
3. Three plastic sponge applicator sticks made in Japan. The tip
of the applicator is made of foamed polyurethane, and the hollow
stick is made of polypropylene.
4. One 20ml bottle of LCD cleaning solution made in Japan.  The
solution is 99.9 percent water and 0.1 percent nonionic non
aromatic surfactant.
5. One non-woven (fiber adhesion) nylon carrying pouch kit bag
made in China from fabric made in China.  The pouch is
constructed to contain various personal items not limited to the
cleaning kit accessories.  It is designed to provide storage,
protection and portability to the various items.
The kit is packaged for retail sale in a transparent plastic
bubble wrap with a cardbroad backing and is sold as an accessory
of a video camera to clean the camera's LCD panel.  However, for
Customs purposes, the above kit doesn't meet the requirement of
GRI#3 (b), because the pouch is designed such that it may be used
to contain items not limited to the cleaning kit accessories.
Therefore, each item will be classify separately as listing
below.
The applicable subheading for the nonwoven will be
5603.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated,
coated, covered or laminated: ... Weighing not more 25 g/m2. The
rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.  This material falls
within textile category designation 223.  Based upon
international textile trade agreements products within this
category from Japan are subject to visa.
The applicable subheading for the carrying pouch kit bag
will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases,
vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels,
spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera case, musical instrument
cases gun cases, holsters and similar container; traveling bags,
toiletry bags, knapsacks and backpacks, handbags, shopping bags
wallet, purses, map cases, cigarette cases, tobacco pouches, tool
bags, sport bags bottle cases, jewelry boxes, powder cases,
cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of
composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile
materials, of vulcanized fiber or of paperbroad, or wholly or
mainly covered with paper: ... Other: ... With outer surface of
sheeting of plastics or of textile materials: ... Travel, sports
and similar bags: ... With outer surface of textile materials:...
Other: ... Other: ... Other.  The rate of duty will be 19.3
percent ad valorem.  The carrying pouch kit bag falls within
textile category designation 670.  Based upon international
textile trade agreements, products within this category from
China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories listed above
may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloth will be
6307.10.2030, HTS, which provides for other made up articles,
including dress patterns: ... Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters
and similar cleaning cloths: ... Other: ... Other.  The rate of
duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the plastic sponge applicator
stick will be 3926.90.9890, HTS, which provides for other
articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings
3901 to 3914: ... Other: ... Other: ... Other.  The rate of duty
will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the LCD cleaning solution will
be 3402.20.5000, HTS, which provides for organic surface-active
agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing
preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and
cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than
of heading 3401: Preparations put for retail sale: Other.  The
rate of duty will be Free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V.
Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division