CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:101 A87010
Mr. Peter Steyn
Steyn & Associates
910 Brown Dr.
Murfreesboro, TN 37130
RE:  The tariff classification of automotive windshield wiper
blades from South Africa
Dear Mr. Steyn:
In your letter dated July 24, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item concerned (shown below; bent from shipping) is the
DURABLADE Windshield Wiper Blade.  It is a black, V-shaped strip
composed of three basic parts; a squeegee, a spline and one end
stopper at each end of the spline.  The squeegee is the portion
of the blade which wipes the windshield, the spline holds the
squeegee and slides onto the windshield wiper track and the end
stoppers prevent the spline from sliding off of the windshield
wiper track.  You state that the squeegee portion is composed of
DOW-CORNING silicone, the spline is made of polycarbonate and the
end stoppers are of EPDM rubber.  The product literature you
provided also states that, initially, the silicone squeegee is
coated with a thin layer of industrial talc.
The applicable subheading for the DURABLADE Windshield Wiper
Blade will be 8512.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for . . . windshield wipers .
. . used for . . . cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof:
Parts: Other.
Pursuant to Section 502(a)(3) of the Trade Act of 1974 (19
U.S.C. 2462(a)(3)), South Africa is designated as a beneficiary
developing country for the purposes of the Generalized System of
Preferences provided for in Title V of the Trade Act of 1974, as
amended (19 U.S.C. 2461 et seq.).  Under these provisions, the
item classified in this Binding Ruling is free of duty if
manufactured in and imported into the U.S. from South Africa.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division