CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:354 A86909
Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, New York 10036-8901
RE: The tariff classification of men's cotton flannel boxer
shorts from Macau and/or Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Stack:
In your letter dated August 28, 1996, filed on behalf of
Lien Yu Co. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As per
your request, the samples are being returned with this ruling
letter.
Style F5882 is a woven cotton yarn-dyed flannel boxer short
which features a covered elasticized waistband, a single button
fly, and hemmed leg openings.
Please note that without samples in the actual fabrication,
we are unable to provide classification information on the two
swatches which you submitted to our office.
The applicable subheading for the style F5882 will be
6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs,
nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar
articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will
be 6.4 percent ad valorem.
Style F5882 falls within textile category designation 352.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Hong Kong within textile category designation 352 are subject to
the requirement of quota. Products of both Macau and Hong Kong
within textile category designation 352 are subject to the
requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian
Burtnik at 212-466-5880.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division