CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A86703
Mr. Robb Leitgen
Fybron
702 Endell Court
Katy, TX 77450
RE:  The tariff classification of baler twine from the Czech
Republic
Dear Mr. Leitgen:
In your letter dated July 9, 1996 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted three samples of 100% polypropylene baler
twine measuring approximately .5 millimeters (mm) in diameter.
The three twines include both the orange and blue twines which
are baler twines made from non-texturized, multifilament,
fibrillated polypropylene strip.  They are singles twines with a
"Z" twist.  The samples were sent to the Customs Laboratory for
testing and the following information was received:
STYLE
ORANGE 240
ORANGE 350
BLUE 500
RUNNAGE M/KG
196.0
134.1
110.6
MINIMUM TWINE
BREAKING FORCE
(DECANEWTONS)
165.3
241.6
293.0
ACTUAL AVERAGE
TWINE BREAKING
FORCE (daN)
196.0
288.2
311.4
MINIMUM KNOT
BREAKING FORCE
(daN)
95.8
140.1
170.0
ACTUAL AVERAGE
KNOT BREAKING
FORCE  (daN)
156.4
220.7
241.5
The applicable subheading for the baler twine will be
5607.41.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,...,
of polyethylene or polypropylene, binder or baler twine, other.
The rate of duty will be 7.2%.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff
Konzet at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division