CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 A86700

Mr. Mario Lubrani
Seneca Enterprises
P.O. Box 505, Bldg. #4
Salem Industrial Park, Rt. 22
Whitehouse Station, NJ 08889

RE: The tariff classification of "Bow Tyes" and "Gear Grippers" from China.

Dear Mr. Lubrani:

In your letter dated August 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Bow Tyes and Gear Grippers are both composed of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS). The Bow Tyes are used to secure shoelaces. The Gear Grippers are used to cover buttons. The Bow Tyes and Gear Grippers will be imported as part of the "Endangered Wildlife Babies" series, and will include designs such as pandas, grey wolves and other wildlife animals.

The applicable subheading for the Bow Tyes will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Gear Grippers will be 9606.21.6000, HTS, which provides for buttons, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division