CLA-2-96:RR:NC:GI:226  A86686
Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA  17105
RE:  The tariff classification of a glass perfume atomizer bottle
from Taiwan
Dear Mr. Rosbach:
In your letter dated August 12, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling regarding a perfume atomizer bottle.  A
representative sample was submitted with your ruling request.
The subject article, which you identified as item #960522
"perfume atomizer", is an empty glass perfume bottle measuring
2.5 inches in height by 3.75 inches in width.  It is made of
clear glass with a heart shaped design in the center.  It
contains a plastic cap and a finger actuated plastic pump sprayer
that's enclosed in a blue textile netting material.  You
indicated that this article will be used to hold and spray
perfume.
The applicable subheading for the perfume atomizer bottle
will be 9616.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for scent sprayers and similar
toilet sprayers, and mounts and heads thereof.  The rate of duty
will be 2.2 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob
Bunin at 212-466-5796.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division