CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A86459
Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE:  The tariff classification of 1-Isocyanato-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene (CAS # 329-01-1)
from France
Dear Mr. Meola:
In your letter dated July 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for 1-Isocyanato-3-(trifluoromethyl)benzene also known as
a,a,a,-Trifluoro-m-tolyl isocyanate will be 2929.10.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function: isocyanates: 1-Isocyanato-3-(trifluoromethyl)-benzene.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19
C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division