CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:104 A86348
[…] ("Sage")
in 1989. The mold was manufactured in Portugal by Simoldes of
Codex. Subsequent to this transaction, the mold was exported to
Mexico to be used by Hycoplastic De Mexico Y CIA ("Hycoplastic")
in the manufacture of disposable medical containers. Upon
completion of this manufacturing contract, the mold will be
reimported into the United States.
In your letter, you inquire as to whether the mold would be
eligible for a duty exemption under subheading 9801.00.2000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), when
returned to the United States. Section 141.2, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 141.2) states that "Dutiable merchandise
imported and afterwards exported even though duty thereon may
have been paid on the first importation, is liable to duty on
every subsequent importation into the Customs territory of the
United States" unless specifically exempted therefrom under the
HTSUS. Subheading 9801.00.20, HTS, provides duty-free treatment
for "articles previously imported, with respect to which the duty
was paid upon such previous importation or which were previously