CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 A86153
A.J. Spatarella
Kanematsu USA Inc.
114 West 47th Street
New York, NY  10036
RE:  The tariff classification of Aloe Vera from Thailand and
Japan.
Dear Mr. Spatarella:
In your letter dated August 5, 1996, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter was examined and
disposed of.  The product is a beige colored pulpy mass with
brown thread-like fibers, obtained from the leaves of fresh aloe
vera plants.  The green surface from the leaves was removed, and
the leaves were then diced, washed, pasteurized, and frozen. It
is to be used as a food additive or supplement.
The applicable subheading for the Aloe Vera will be
2008.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise
prepared or preserved, whether or not containing added sugar or
other sweetening matter, not elsewhere specified or included
other...other...pulp.  The rate of duty will be 13.2 percent ad
valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2008.99.8000, HTS
which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free
treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon
compliance with all applicable regulations, when the GSP is
renewed.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley
Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division