CLA-2-39:RR:NC:FC:238 A86113
Mr. Vernon Kurz
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA  19029-1813
RE:  The tariff classification of VESTOPLAST C 9020, in granular
form, from Germany
Dear Mr. Kurz:
In your letter dated April 24, 1996, resubmitted July 22,
1996, on behalf of your client, Huls America, Inc., you requested
a tariff classification ruling.
According to a report issued to this office by the U.S.
Customs laboratory in New York, the submitted sample, Vestoplast
C 9020, consists of granules composed of an amorphous
thermoplastic propylene copolymer, with propylene being the
predominant comonomer by weight.
The applicable subheading for the subject product will be
3902.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for: "Polymers of propylene or of other
olefins, in primary forms: Propylene copolymers."  The rate of
duty will be 1.3 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent.
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the
Environmental Protection Agency.  You may contact them at 402 M
Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-
1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division