CLA-2-62:S:AMW:N-3:I02
Ms. Glenda Smith
Lansdale Manufacturing
120 Domorah Drive
Montgomeryville, PA 18936
RE: The tariff classification of a women's skirt from Costa Rica, Colombia or the Dominican Republic
Dear Ms. Smith:
In your letter dated July 30, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, style 65018023, is a women's skirt which is manufactured from 55% cotton 45% rayon woven fabric. The wrap around skirt features a one button closure, a waistband encircled by four belt loops and two welt pockets secured by zippers.
As requested, your sample will be returned to you.
The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6%.
The skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic and Costa Rica are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Colombia require a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
William J. Luebkert
Port Director
Philadelphia