CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A85955
Mr. Walter R. Manns
Ford Motor Company
West Park Center
5111 Auto Club Drive
Dearborn, Michigan 48121
RE: The tariff classification of automotive steering parts from
Canada.
Dear Mr. Manns:
You have submitted nine items and engineering drawings and parts
illustrations for classification.
Parts: F1VC-3C633-BA, F33C-3C633-AA, F43C-3C633-AA, F50C-3C633-BA, F5RC-3C633-AA, F5RC-3C633-BA, and F6DC-3C633-BB are inlets
which are fastened to the power steering pump. These are fittings
which are designed to be used with rubber hose.
Parts: EDH7-3C633-BB and EOHT-3C633-AB are steel tubing with
fittings. These tubes run from the steering pump to the reservoir.
The applicable subheading for all the parts enumerated above will
be 8708.99.7360, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other parts for automotive steering systems.
The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of
the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert
DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division