CLA-2-72:S:N1:118 A85873
Ms. Holly L. Braun 										Kuehne & Nagel Inc.
917 Lone Oak Road
Eagan, MN 55121
RE:  The tariff classification of wire from various countries.
Dear Ms. Braun:
	This is in response to your request, on behalf of Nasco Inc., for a tariff classification ruling dated July 12, 1996.

	The item you describe as copper coated welding wire is composed of the following elements:
.84 percent Carbon		1.42 percent Manganese
.008 percent Phosphorus	.012 percent Sulfur
.920 percent Silicon	.028 percent Nickle
.035 percent Chromium	.004 percent Molybdenum
.140 percent Copper		.005 percent Vanadium

In a telephone conversation with the importer's office it was stated that the wire was steel with a copper coating.  Therefore we presume that the remainder of the wire composition is iron. There is no flux present neither inside the wire, nor on the wire surface.
	Your sample indicates that the wire is round wire and you have further stated that the wire is imported in coils and will have widths varing in diameter from .023 inches to .045 inches.

	The copper coated wire which is under 1 mm in diameter will be classified in subheading 7229.90.5015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wire of other alloy steel: Round wire: With a diameter of less than 1.0 mm.  The rate of duty is 7.2 percent ad valorem.
	The wire which is over 1 mm but less than 1.5 mm in diameter will be classified in subheading 7229.90.50130 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wire of other alloy steel: Round wire: With a diameter of 1.0 mm or more but less than 1.5 mm.  The rate of duty is 7.2 percent ad valorem.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the office of National Import Specialist Cathy L. Campanelli at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division