CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A85795
Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213
RE:	The tariff classification of a "C-130J Multi-function Display Unit" from Canada
Dear Ms. Hagyard:
	In your letter dated July 9, 1996, on behalf of Litton Systems Canada, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the "C-130J Multi-function Display Unit" is a multi-function display unit employing active matrix liquid crystal technology.  It serves to provide graphic flight data and status information.
	The applicable tariff provision for the "C-130J Multi-function Display Unit" will be 8531.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's).  The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division