CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 A85661

Mr. Bruce Schiller
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
8725 NW 18th Terrace
Suite 301
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic telescope from Taiwan, Italy and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Schiller:

In your letter dated July 5, 1996, on behalf or Safari Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample consists of a plastic telescope that measures approximately 8 inches long and telescopes to approximately 14 inches long. The plastic telescope will be imported in four styles (nos. 6541-16, 6543-16, 6545-16, and 6547-16), all are identical except for color.

The applicable subheading for the plastic telescope will be 9005.80.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other instruments: Optical telescopes...other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division