CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A85624

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Methoxy Phenylacetone (CAS 122-84-9) from France.

Dear Ms von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 3, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-methoxy phenylacetone which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with oxygen function: aromatic. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division