CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI:227 A85385

Mr. Ronald J. Roth

JMP-Newcor International, Inc.

5215 Old Orchard Road, Suite 500

Skokie, IL 60077

RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Roth:

In your letter dated June 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is

identified as in the patterns 532 Allen's Orchard, 534 Monterey, 789 Sunflowers, 808 Delicious, 810 Fruit Checks, 7115 Cape Maine, and 7118 Atlanta. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38.00.

The applicable subheading for the above stoneware dinnerware

sets will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United

States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other

than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a

pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in

additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The duty rate

will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section

177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at (212) 466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division