CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:236 A85373
Mr. Shaun Robertson
M.G. Chemicals
9347-193rd Street
Surrey, B.C. Canada V4N 4E7
RE: The tariff classification of 422A-340g Chemical Mixture and 422-1L Chemical Mixture
from Canada
Dear Mr. Robertson:
In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The information submitted with your request indicates that 422A-340g Chemical Mixture
and 422-1L Chemical Mixture are silicone conformal coatings that are used as protective
coatings for PC boards.
422A-340g Chemical Mixture consists of petroleum solvent, ethyl acetate, silicon resin, xylene,
1,1,1,2-tetrafluoroethane and a UV indicator.
422-1L Chemical Mixture consists of petroleum solvent, ethyl acetate, silicon resin and xylene.
The applicable subheading for the 422A-340g Chemical Mixture and 422-1L Chemical
Mixture will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers
or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium;
solutions as defined in note 4 to this chapter: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent
ad valorem.
Goods that originate in Canada may be eligible for a special rate of duty under the North
American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). However, there is insufficient information at this
time to determine whether these goods qualify under NAFTA. Please see General Note 12 of the
HTS.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division