CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A85365
Mr. Shaun Robertson
M.G. Chemicals Ltd.
9347-193 St.
Surrey, B.C., Canada, V4N 4E7
RE:	The tariff classification of Product Codes 417, 420C, 420, 827A, 827, and 831 from Canada.
Dear Mr. Robertson:
	In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following products:
	417 (Resist Thinner) - Petroleum Solvent        		93%
1-Methoxy-2-Propanol Acetate         7%
	420C (Antistatic Screen & Keyboard Cleaner) -
Inert Antistatic Compound		 1%
Ethanol				69%
Methanol				 3%
1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane		27%
	420 (Antistatic Screen & Keyboard Cleaner) -
Inert Antistatic Compound		 1%
Ethanol				94%
Methanol				 5%
	827A (Heavy Duty Cleaner Degreaser) -
1,1-Dichloro-1-Fluoroethane	75%
1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane		25%
	827 (Heavy Duty Cleaner Degreaser) -
1,1-Dichloro-1-Fluoroethane          100%

	831 (Conformal Coating Stripper) -
Methylene Chloride			95%
Methanol				  5%
	The applicable subheading for Product Codes 417, 827A, and 831 will be 3814.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers:  other.  The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Product Codes 420, 420B, and 420C will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface- active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations; washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Product Code 827 will be 2903.49.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: other.  The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division