CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A85282

Ms. Kim Walton
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Dallas Branch
1104 E. Dallas Rd. - Suite 100
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a drawstring pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Walton:

In your letters dated April 17, 1996 and June 26, 1996, on behalf of Mary Kay, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a handbag and a drawstring pouch. The sample submitted consists of a leather handbag coated with .3mm of plastic and a man-made textile drawstring pouch designed to provide storage, protection and portability to the contents. The handbag measures approximately 9"(W) x 10"(H) with 5" gussets. The interior has a textile lining with a zippered wall pocket. The exterior surface simulate a "lizard pattern". You have indicated that the items will be imported together as a unit. However, for classification purposes each item will stand on its own merit.

The applicable subheading for the handbag of plastic will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the drawstring pouch of man-made textile material will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division