CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:346

Ms. Sharon Jackson
Adidas America
541 N.E. 20th Avenue, Suite 207
Portland, OR 97232

RE: The tariff classification of a Footwear Component Ring from, we assume, Germany

Dear Ms. Jackson:

In your letter dated June 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample consists of five plastic components of footwear bottoms. Each component has a hole punched in it so that a thin chain could be threaded through all five, thus keeping them together. We agree that the holes are sufficient to make these items unsuitable as components to produce shoes. You state that they they are information guides for retailers and will be used only to solicit orders for products of foreign countries. We assume that they will be used to demonstrate the materials and construction of Adidas shoes to potential buyers. We know that no Adidas shoes are produced in the United States.

These items are analagous in function to the fabric swatches in HRL 556248, 1-7-92.

The applicable subheading for the these component rings will be 9811.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, inter alia, samples perforated so that they are unsuitable for use otherwise than as samples, to be used in the U.S. only for soliciting orders for products of foreign countries. There will be no duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 212-466-5889.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division