CLA-2-85:RR:NC:GI: 227  A84702
Mr. Michael Rosbach
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:	The tariff classification of light bulbs from China.
Dear Mr. Rosbach:
In your letter dated June 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The samples submitted are candelabra light bulbs, known as the "Candolier
Bulbs 2 Pack" (item number 91686), which consist of two small light bulbs of DC
3 Volt, packaged in a blister card, that are designed to be used for
battery-operated candles.
	The applicable subheading for these light bulbs, item number 91686, will be
8539.29.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other filament lamps of a power not exceeding 200 W and for a
voltage not exceeding 100 V: other.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be
provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is
imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National
Import Specialist
George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division