CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MA:101 A84633
Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, MA 02109-2508
RE: The tariff classification of an automotive seat belt turning loop bracket assembly from Mexico
Dear Mr. Lynch:
In your letter dated June 11, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Allied Signal, Inc.
The item concerned is a piece of formed, black metal measuring 8 «"L X 1 17/40"W. It is flat on one side with two holes drilled in the metal 1/4" from each end. The sides of the item hook around to form a hollow "C-channel" on the underside. Also on the underside is an attached black, hard plastic, threaded connector measuring 3/4" in length with a circumference of 2 3/4".
You state that the item will be bolted to the interior portion of automotive bodies and will function as a sliding holder for the harness strap of automotive seat belts and their attendant hardware.
You further state that the item will be manufactured in Agua Prieta, Mexico by a wholly-owned subsidiary of Allied Signal, Inc. named Sistemas Bendix de Seguridad S.A. de C.V.
The applicable subheading for the seat belt turning loop bracket assembly (Part #21095) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of . . . motor vehicles . . . : Other parts and accessories of bodies: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division