CLA-2-21:RR:NC:FC:228  A84556
Mr. Jeff Ferst
Perennial Splendours
P.O. Box 23025
Stratford, Ontario,  N5A 7V8  Canada
RE:	The tariff classification of salad dressings from Canada
Dear Mr. Ferst:
	In your letter dated May 31, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	Five samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of.  "Perennial Splendours" brand dressings, put up in glass bottles containing 375 milliliters, are food preparations intended to be used on greens, pasta, vegetables, or as marinades.  All are in fluid form, four containing finely chopped herbs and spices suspended in the liquid.  Italian Dressing contains 65 percent canola oil, 32 percent red wine vinegar, and 3 percent herbs and spices.  Orange Tarragon Dressing consists of 55 percent canola oil, 21 percent red wine vinegar, 21 percent concentrated orange juice, and 3 percent herbs and spices.  Tomato & Herb Dressing is 40 percent canola oil, 35 percent red wine vinegar, 22 percent concentrated crushed tomatoes, and 3 percent herbs and spices.  Spiced Mango Low Fat Dressing is composed of 44 percent water, 36 percent mango puree, 15 percent red wine vinegar, 3 percent herbs and spices, and one percent guar gum.  Raspberry Fat Free Dressing is made from 64 percent water, 25 percent raspberry juice, 10 percent red wine vinegar, and one percent guar gum.
	The applicable tariff provision for these dressings will be 2103.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor...other...other...other salad dressings.  The general rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division