CLA-2-96:RR:NC:TP:343 A84511
Mr. Jiong Fang
Yilian International (U.S.A.), Inc.
4300 Stevens Creek Blvd. Suite #280
San Hose, CA  95129
RE:  The tariff classification of zippers from China.
Dear Mr. Fang:
In your letter dated June 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted four samples of zippers.  The colors are: one olive green, one
dark green, one white and one navy blue.  All of the zippers measure approximately 1 inch in
width except the navy blue which measures approximately 1 1/4 inches wide.  These samples
are composed of woven man-made textile materials.  The olive green zipper has a metal chain
scoop, the white and dark green zippers are both fitted with continuous plastic filament and
the navy blue zipper is fitted with a plastic chain scoop.
The applicable subheading for the olive green zipper will be 9607.11.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for slide fasteners
and parts thereof: slide fasteners: fitted with chain scoops of base metal.  The rate of duty
will be 13 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the navy blue zipper will be 9607.19.0020, HTS, which
provides for slide fasteners and parts thereof:  slide fasteners: other: fitted with chain scoops
of plastic.  The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the white zipper and the dark green zipper will be
9607.19.0040, HTS, which provides for slide fasteners and parts thereof: slide fasteners:
other: fitted with continuous plastic filament.  The rate of duty will be 14.2 percent ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with
the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.
Sincerely,
Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division